Medication Aide FAQ

Questions:

  1. What is the N.C. Medication Aide Registry?
  2. Who must be listed on the N.C. Medication Aide Registry?
  3. How do I become an N.C. Medication Aide?
  4. Where do I take the Board of Nursing-approved training?
  5. Where do I take the competency testing?
  6. Can I work in a nursing home as a medication aide if I only passed an Adult Care Home Medication Aide exam?
  7. Can I work in an adult care home as a medication aide based on my N.C. Medication Aide Registry listing?
  8. How do I renew my N.C. Medication Aide Registry listing?
  9. What is the initial listing date for a Medication Aide?
  10. How does the registry determine a listing expiration date?
  11. How can I or my employer verify my registry listing?
  12. Is there a registry fee?
  13. How can I report name/address changes to the registry?
  14. Will I receive a listing card?
  15. How may I contact the N.C. Medication Aide Registry?

Answers:

  1. What is the N.C. Medication Aide Registry?

    The N.C. Medication Aide Registry operates under state nursing home rules and statutes (N.C. § 131E-114.2(b) Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS.; N.C. § 131E-270 Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS.; and 10A NCAC 13O .0202 Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS.). The registry contains the names of people who have passed a medication aide training program approved by the N.C. Board of Nursing Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS. and who have passed the state medication aide competency exam.

    Go back to top » 

  2. Who must be listed on the N.C. Medication Aide Registry?

  3. Anyone who works as a medication aide in a North Carolina nursing home must first be listed on the N.C. Medication Aide Registry. Note: Medication aides in nursing homes must also be listed on the N.C. Nurse Aide I Registry.

    Go back to top » 

  4. How do I become an N.C. Medication Aide?

  5. To become an N.C. Medication Aide, you must pass a 24-hour N.C. Board of Nursing-approved medication aide training program and pass the state medication aide competency exam administered by Pearson VUE Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS..

    Go back to top » 

  6. Where do I take the Board of Nursing-approved training?

  7. Contact your local community college Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS., Area Health Education Center (AHEC) Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS., your employer, or the N.C. Board of Nursing Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS.. The N.C. Board of Nursing web site contains a list of instructors who are certified to teach the medication aide course.

    Go back to top » 

  8. Where do I take the competency testing?

  9. State medication aide competency exams are available to those who pass an N.C. Board of Nursing–approved medication aide training program. Pearson VUE Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS. provides the exam. Exam scheduling procedures are listed in the North Carolina Medication Aide Program Candidate Handbook Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS. . The exam application and additional information is on the Pearson VUE Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS. web site. You may also call these numbers:


    Go back to top » 

  10. Can I work in a nursing home as a medication aide if I only passed an Adult Care Home Medication Aide exam?

  11. No. To work in a nursing home as a medication aide, you must pass an N.C. Board of Nursing Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS. - approved medication aide training program, pass the state medication aide competency exam administered by Pearson VUE Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS. and be listed on the N.C. Medication Aide Registry and the N.C. Nurse Aide I Registry.

    Go back to top » 

  12. Can I work in an adult care home as a medication aide based on my N.C. Medication Aide Registry listing?

  13. No. To work as a medication aide in an adult care home setting, you must complete an exam administered by the N.C. Division of Health Service Regulation, Adult Care Licensure Section. For information about working as a medication aide in an adult care home, contact (919) 855-3793.

    Go back to top » 

  14. How do I renew my N.C. Medication Aide Registry listing?

  15. Medication aides may renew through qualified work experience completed during every two years. To be "qualified", the work must be ALL of the following:

    1. For pay
    2. As a medication aide
    3. Supervised by a registered nurse or qualified supervisor
    4. A total of eight hours or more during the 24 month registry listing period

    The registry mails a renewal form to medication aides about three months before their listings expire. Both the aide and the supervisor must complete the form to report the qualified work experience. Upon receipt of qualified work verification, the registry will renew the medication aide’s listing. The renewal lasts for 24 months (two years) from the most recent qualified work date reported on the renewal form. The expiration date falls at the end of the 24th month.

    Renewal is the aide's responsibility. Anytime there is a 24-month period during which an aide does not perform eight (8) hours of qualified work (or cannot document such work), a new medication aide training program and competency exam is required to renew. Aides should report name and address changes promptly. Contact the registry if you do not receive your renewal application on time. You can download a Request for a Replacement Renewal Form (PDF, 36 KB) to be sent to you by mail. Tips and instructions for completing the renewal form are also available.

    Go back to top » 

  16. What is the initial listing date for a Medication Aide?

  17. The initial listing date is the date the medication aide passed the state competency evaluation.

    Go back to top » 

  18. How does the registry determine a listing expiration date?

    1. Initially, the listing expiration date is 24 months (two years) from the date the aide passes the competency evaluation. The expiration date is always at the end of the month.
    2. After the initial listing, the expiration date is 24 months (two years) from the most recent qualified work date, as documented on the renewal application.

    Go back to top » 

  19. How can I or my employer verify my registry listing?

  20. Employers can verify N.C. Medication Aide, N.C. Nurse Aide I and N.C. Health Care Personnel Registry listings by these:

    The verification systems use social security numbers to access registry records. Printed verifications are available only through the web site. Daily changes to the registry database are uploaded to the web site and VRS on the following business day. Same day verification of updates is available by calling registry staff.

    IMPORTANT: The N.C. Medication Aide Registry verification given by these systems does not apply to Medication Aides working in Adult Care Homes. Employers of Medication Aides working in Adult Care Homes must verify listing by calling (919) 733-7615.

    Go back to top » 

  21. Is there a registry fee?

  22. No, there are no fees for registry services.

    Go back to top » 

  23. How can I report name/address changes to the registry?

  24. You may report your changes in these ways:

    Note: If you are listed on the N.C. Nurse Aide I Registry or Geriatric Aide Registry, your changes will also appear there.

    You are asked to voluntarily provide your SSN. This number is for record keeping and registry identification purposes only. Your SSN will remain confidential and will not be disclosed to the public. 

    All documents submitted to the registry may be verified with the issuing source before a change occurs.

    Go back to top » 

  25. Will I receive a listing card?

  26. No. Medication aides who are being listed on the registry for the first time will receive an “Official Notification of Listing” in the form of a letter.  This document should be kept in a secure location.  No duplicates will be issued.

    Go back to top » 

  27. How may I contact the N.C. Medication Aide Registry?

  28. You may phone registry staff at (919) 855-3969, weekdays, from 8 a.m. - 12 noon, and 1 p.m. - 3 p.m., EST.  You may also write to N.C. Medication Aide Registry, 2709 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, N.C. 27699-2709 or fax to (919) 733-9764. 

    Go back to top » 

Link goes outside of N.C. DHHS. Denotes link to site outside of N.C. DHHS